Graduate Students

Athens Graduate Students


Shelbie Bohensky MS GRA; Sustainable Ag & Water Spinach (Dr. Coolong, advisor)
Horticulture
Autumn Burnett MS GRA; Vegetable production (Dr. Coolong, advisor)
Horticulture
Jonathan Cardenas MS GRA; CEA horticulture (Dr. Ferrarezi, advisor)
Horticulture
Selvin Carrillo Ramos PhD GRA; Peach (Dr. Chavez, advisor)
Horticulture
Yulong Chen MS GRA; Ornamentals (Dr. Yu advisor)
Horticulture
Priyanka Dahiya PhD GRA; Bud dormancy-peach (Dr. Malladi, advisor)
Horticulture
Lauren Eberth MS GRA; Ormanental breeding (Dr. Ruter, advisor)
Horticulture
Greta Gallina PhD GRA; Hibiscus breeding & genetics (Dr. Ruter, advisor)
Horticulture
Leandria Noelle Garrett MS GRA; Consumer horticulture (Dr. Campbell, advisor)
Horticulture
Zachary Hirsch-Santagata MS GRA; Organic vegetables (Dr. Cassity-Duffey, advisor)
Horticulture
Ashley Hoppers PhD GRA; Fruit production (Dr. Malladi & Kon, co-advisors)
Horticulture
Matt Housley CEA Research Specialist, MS TAP Student; CEA Horticulture (Ferrarezi lab)
Horticulture
George Hutchinson MS GRA; CEA horticulture (Dr. Ferrarezi, advisor)
Horticulture
Zach Hutzell MS GRA; Ornamentals & molecular biology (Dr. Zhang, advisor)
Horticulture
Mark Iradukunda MS GRA; CEA horticulture (Dr. Ferrarezi, advisor)
Horticulture
Micah Jones MS GRA; Organic vegetable production (Dr. Cassity-Duffey, advisor)
Horticulture
Sam Josiah PhD Candidate; Cucurbits & molecular biology (Dr. McGregor, advisor)
Horticulture
Noelle Joy PhD Candidate; Post-harvest hemp (Dr. Coolong, advisor)
Horticulture
Abigail Lauterbach MS GRA; Consumer horticulture (Dr. Campbell, advisor)
Horticulture
Rebekah Maynard PhD GRA; CEA horticulture (Dr. Lombardini, advisor)
Horticulture
Andres Mayorga PhD GRA; CEA horticulture (Dr. Ferrarezi, advisor)
Horticulture
Ryan McNeill Research Station Superintendent & PhD Candidate (Dr. Ruter, advisor)
Horticulture
Suyun Nam PhD GRA; CEA horticulture (Dr. Ferrarezi, advisor)
Horticulture
Swayangsiddha Nayak PhD GRA; Consumer horticulture (Dr. Campbell, advisor)
Horticulture
Chris Nieters MS GRA; CEA horticulture (Dr. Ferrarezi, advisor)
Horticulture
Sarita Paudel PhD GRA; ornamentals, trees & woody shrubs (Dr. Zhang, advisor)
Horticulture
Parker Persons MS GRA; CEA horticulture (Dr. Ferrarezi, advisor)
Horticulture
Johnathan Pulliam MS GRA; Organic vegetable production (Dr. Cassity-Duffey, advisor)
Horticulture
Husnain Rauf PhD GRA; CEA horticulture (Dr. Ferrarezi, advisor)
Horticulture
Bayleigh Roussel PhD GRA; Fruit production molecular biology (Dr. Nambeesan, advisor)
Horticulture
Ranveer Pratap Singh PhD GRA; Fruit production (Advisor: S. Nambeesan)
Horticulture
Ashley Sorrow MS GRA; Blueberry & molecular biology (Drs. Malladi & Nambeesan, co-advisors)
Horticulture
Alisa Tannirat Hort MS Grad Student & Warnell Research Professional; plant physiology
Horticulture Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
Khuram Tanveer PhD GRA; Ornamentals & molecular biology (Dr. Wilde, advisor)
Horticulture
Kahlin Wacker MS GRA; CEA horticulture (Dr. Ferrarezi, advisor)
Horticulture
Mark Whatley MS GRA; Fruit production molecular biology (Dr. Nambeesan, advisor)
Horticulture

top

Griffin Graduate Students


Lilin Chen MS GRA; Ornamentals (Dr. Yu, advisor)
Horticulture
Katherine Hewitt PhD GRA; Peach production (Dr. Chavez, advisor)
Horticulture

top

Tifton Graduate Students


Nirmala Acharya PhD GRA; Vegetable production (Dr. McAvoy, advisor)
Horticulture
Stephanie Botton Research Technician & IPBGG-MS student (Dr. Ozias-Akins, advisor), peanut breeding
Horticulture Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics (IPBGG)
Lilian Carcamo PhD GRA; Postharvest physiology of blueberries (Dr. Rubio Ames, advisor)
Horticulture
Ramsey Corn MS GRA; Postharvest physiology in blackberry (Dr. Deltsidis, advisor)
Horticulture
Natalia Espinoza PhD GRA; Blueberry (Dr. Rubio Ames, advisor)
Horticulture
Regimar Garcia dos Santos PhD GRA; Precision Agriculture (Dr. Oliviera, advisor)
Horticulture
Orestis Giannopoulos MS GRA; Post-harvest physiology (Dr. Deltsidis, advisor)
Horticulture
Amit Godara MS GRA; post-harvest physiology (Drs. Deltsidis & Rubio Ames, co-advisors)
Horticulture
Hayley Milner MS GRA; Vegetable production (Dr. McAvoy, advisor)
Horticulture
Taiwo Owolanke PhD GRA; Post-harvest fruit & vegetable physiology (Dr. Deltsidis, advisor)
Horticulture
Elvis Pulici MS GRA; Vegetable production (Dr. McAvoy, advsior)
Horticulture
Bailey Rayfield MS GRA; Enhancing sustainability of pecan production (Dr. Wells, advisor)
Horticulture
Emilio Suarez Romero MS GRA; Soil amendments (Dr. McAvoy, advisor)
Horticulture
Emily Walter MS GRA; Blueberry breeding (Dr. Chu, advisor)
Horticulture

top

IPBGG Graduate Students with Horticulture Department Advisors

 

Amelia Boettcher, MS GRA; Watermelon breeding (Dr. McGregor, advisor)

Stephanie Botton, MS TAP student; Peanut breeding (Dr. Ozais-Akins)

Brianna Cheek, MS GRA; Peanut breeding (Dr. Ozais-Akins)

Qian Feng, PhD GRA; Tomato genetic mapping (Dr. van der Knaap, advisor)

Ann Marie Gahagen, MS GRA; Pecan nut shape analysis (Dr. P. Conner)

Austin Hart, PhD GRA;  Tomato genetic basis of volatiles (Dr. van der Knaap, advisor)

Reagan Holton, PhD GRA; Peanut genetics & aflatoxin contamination (Dr. Ozias-Akins, advisor)

Prasanna Kharel, PhD GRA; Peanut breeding (Dr. Ozias-Akins, advisor)

Jordan Knapp-Wilson, PhD GRA; Stone fruit breeding & genetics (Dr. Chavez, advisor)

Jackline Litunya, MS GRA; Watermelon and virus resistance (Dr. McGregor, advisor)

Khyathi Madduru PhD GRA; Pecan breeding (Dr. P. Conner, advisor)

Caitlin McCann, MS GRA; Peach breeding & genetics data consolidation (Dr. Chavez, advisor)

Mylee Mobley, MS GRA; Heterosis in cowpea hybrids (Dr. Ozias-Akins, advisor)

Sindoora Nalajala PhD GRA; Blueberry genomics breeding (Dr. Chu)

Gema Nugraha MS GRA; Peanut genetic improvement (Dr. Ozias-Akins, advisor)

Sameer Pokhrel, PhD GRA; Peanut genetic improvement (Drs. Ozias-Akins & Vaughn, co-advisors)

Gurjot Singh Sidhu, MS GRA; Parthenogenesis in rice (Dr. Ozias-Akins, advisor)

Sydney Webb, MS GRA; Peanut breeding and biotechnology (Dr. Ozias-Akins, advisor)

Yongjun Yue, PhD GRA; Lagerstroemia breeding (Dr. Zhang, advisor)